WTS HP Layer 3 switch

Got used crap for sale? Peddle it here.

Post Reply
Gwar
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:35 am
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Contact:

WTS HP Layer 3 switch

Post by Gwar » Sat Sep 21, 2013 9:28 am

I have a brand new HP layer 3 switch to sell, the switch has never been powered on. New I believe the switch is around $1200.00

Form Factor 1U height
Input Frequency 50/60 Hz
Input Voltage 100-240 VAC
Management features IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; Web browser; SNMP Manager
Manufacturer Warranty Lifetime, advance replacement, next business day, phone support, software releases
Ports 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports(IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T), Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only; 4 dual-personality ports, autosensing 10/100/1000BASE-T or SFP; 1 RJ-45 serial console port
Power consumption 62 W (maximum)
Product dimensions (W x D x H) 17.32 x 11.81 x 1.72 in
Warranty Lifetime, advance replacement, next business day, phone support, software releases
Weight ( Imperial ) 9.92 lb
Weight ( Metric ) 4.5 kg
Extended specifications
Network & Communication
Layer Supported 3

I am looking for $800.00

HP A5120-24G EI Switch JE066A

http://h30094.www3.hp.com/product/sku/10256601
User avatar
pinkdonut666
Posts: 493
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 9:08 pm
Location: Hopefully the surface

Re: WTS HP Layer 3 switch

Post by pinkdonut666 » Sat Oct 19, 2013 3:52 am

I kind of need such a switch, but do not have anywhere close to that kind of cash at this present moment.
2600K @4.6ghz, 16gb AMD 1600mhz, 2 HD6990's, Maximus IV extreme z68, SB x-fi titanium HD
User avatar
r337ard
Posts: 2868
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 12:48 am
Location: Al-Jammaz Telecom
Contact:

Re: WTS HP Layer 3 switch

Post by r337ard » Sat Oct 19, 2013 1:01 pm

pinkdonut666 wrote:I kind of need such a switch, but do not have anywhere close to that kind of cash at this present moment.
It's mucho overkill for you unless you want to do some really advanced networking. If you can live without a full gigabit switch a 10/100 Cisco Catalyst 2950 is cheap on ebay.
A limited supply of surprisingly, as this homeboy is poised for the big time. Sweet and pure like a honey coated nun, SOULS well sure he funky in the 70s.
Gwar
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:35 am
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
Contact:

Re: WTS HP Layer 3 switch

Post by Gwar » Tue Oct 22, 2013 7:18 pm

I could probably get you one of the 2950's for around $20.00 or so I have about 80 of them right now.
User avatar
pinkdonut666
Posts: 493
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 9:08 pm
Location: Hopefully the surface

Re: WTS HP Layer 3 switch

Post by pinkdonut666 » Wed Oct 23, 2013 12:56 pm

problem is I need something gigabit and really beefy...

I've now killed 3 Nice routers and I'm on my second switch. Network traffic is insane. (don't ask me why I have really strange enterprise use case)

But if I could get my hands on a few 10/100 switches that would be nice...
2600K @4.6ghz, 16gb AMD 1600mhz, 2 HD6990's, Maximus IV extreme z68, SB x-fi titanium HD
Qube
Posts: 1401
Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 8:31 am

Re: WTS HP Layer 3 switch

Post by Qube » Wed Oct 23, 2013 2:50 pm

pinkdonut666 wrote:problem is I need something gigabit and really beefy...

I've now killed 3 Nice routers and I'm on my second switch. Network traffic is insane. (don't ask me why I have really strange enterprise use case)

But if I could get my hands on a few 10/100 switches that would be nice...
What exactly are you doing? I have a "budget conscience" (aka cheap as fuck) client out here who wants everything on the cheap and they have 3 servers (one is Exchange, one is their Mac open directory/file server, and an accounting server) and 40ish client machines all running on two off the shelf d-link gigabit 24 port switched and an airport extreme router. They've been running on that equipment now for almost 3 years with not a single issue and they push roughly 1TB of data in and out (2tb total) monthly.
previously: vect0r
User avatar
Spyhop
Posts: 6127
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: SPAAACCCCE

Re: WTS HP Layer 3 switch

Post by Spyhop » Wed Oct 23, 2013 2:57 pm

Inquiring minds need to know!
Image[url=steam://friends/add/76561197970512032]Image[/url]
User avatar
pinkdonut666
Posts: 493
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 9:08 pm
Location: Hopefully the surface

Re: WTS HP Layer 3 switch

Post by pinkdonut666 » Wed Oct 23, 2013 3:30 pm

What I consider is just normal use. I go through well over a TB a month, and I'm not even running my server array right now.

I cap my 100megabit connection almost 24/7 somehow...
2600K @4.6ghz, 16gb AMD 1600mhz, 2 HD6990's, Maximus IV extreme z68, SB x-fi titanium HD
User avatar
pinkdonut666
Posts: 493
Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 9:08 pm
Location: Hopefully the surface

Re: WTS HP Layer 3 switch

Post by pinkdonut666 » Wed Oct 23, 2013 3:52 pm

though probably good to note there is an absurd amount of torrenting that goes on...

I was using a cisco switch that was cast off at ATB, (relatives who work there) It had support for 10gig direct attached copper then it would split it out to the 24ports.
It apparently was just flaky and some of the ports were dead. But it up and blew up not to long ago.

I'm pretty sure My asus router died of heat death. If you walked by that thing you could feel the head off it. ( only lasted 2 months)
2600K @4.6ghz, 16gb AMD 1600mhz, 2 HD6990's, Maximus IV extreme z68, SB x-fi titanium HD
User avatar
Spyhop
Posts: 6127
Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 11:15 pm
Location: SPAAACCCCE

Re: WTS HP Layer 3 switch

Post by Spyhop » Wed Oct 23, 2013 4:06 pm

Dude. Usenet.
Image[url=steam://friends/add/76561197970512032]Image[/url]
Post Reply