Edmonton's LAN Party Scene
View unanswered posts | View active topics It is currently Sat Aug 19, 2017 8:07 pm



Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
 WTS HP Layer 3 switch 
Author Message

Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:35 am
Posts: 214
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
I have a brand new HP layer 3 switch to sell, the switch has never been powered on. New I believe the switch is around $1200.00

Form Factor 1U height
Input Frequency 50/60 Hz
Input Voltage 100-240 VAC
Management features IMC - Intelligent Management Center; command-line interface; Web browser; SNMP Manager
Manufacturer Warranty Lifetime, advance replacement, next business day, phone support, software releases
Ports 24 RJ-45 autosensing 10/100/1000 ports(IEEE 802.3 Type 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Type 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Type 1000BASE-T), Duplex: 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX: half or full; 1000BASE-T: full only; 4 dual-personality ports, autosensing 10/100/1000BASE-T or SFP; 1 RJ-45 serial console port
Power consumption 62 W (maximum)
Product dimensions (W x D x H) 17.32 x 11.81 x 1.72 in
Warranty Lifetime, advance replacement, next business day, phone support, software releases
Weight ( Imperial ) 9.92 lb
Weight ( Metric ) 4.5 kg
Extended specifications
Network & Communication
Layer Supported 3

I am looking for $800.00

HP A5120-24G EI Switch JE066A

http://h30094.www3.hp.com/product/sku/10256601


Sat Sep 21, 2013 9:28 am
Profile ICQ
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 10:08 pm
Posts: 493
Location: Hopefully the surface
I kind of need such a switch, but do not have anywhere close to that kind of cash at this present moment.

_________________
2600K @4.6ghz, 16gb AMD 1600mhz, 2 HD6990's, Maximus IV extreme z68, SB x-fi titanium HD


Sat Oct 19, 2013 3:52 am
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 12:48 am
Posts: 2865
Location: Al-Jammaz Telecom, SAUDI ARABIA
pinkdonut666 wrote:
I kind of need such a switch, but do not have anywhere close to that kind of cash at this present moment.


It's mucho overkill for you unless you want to do some really advanced networking. If you can live without a full gigabit switch a 10/100 Cisco Catalyst 2950 is cheap on ebay.

_________________
High-quality meds, instant delivery, sastisfactin garanteed!!


Sat Oct 19, 2013 1:01 pm
Profile ICQ

Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 7:35 am
Posts: 214
Location: Edmonton, Alberta
I could probably get you one of the 2950's for around $20.00 or so I have about 80 of them right now.


Tue Oct 22, 2013 7:18 pm
Profile ICQ
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 10:08 pm
Posts: 493
Location: Hopefully the surface
problem is I need something gigabit and really beefy...

I've now killed 3 Nice routers and I'm on my second switch. Network traffic is insane. (don't ask me why I have really strange enterprise use case)

But if I could get my hands on a few 10/100 switches that would be nice...

_________________
2600K @4.6ghz, 16gb AMD 1600mhz, 2 HD6990's, Maximus IV extreme z68, SB x-fi titanium HD


Wed Oct 23, 2013 12:56 pm
Profile

Joined: Fri Sep 22, 2006 8:31 am
Posts: 1400
pinkdonut666 wrote:
problem is I need something gigabit and really beefy...

I've now killed 3 Nice routers and I'm on my second switch. Network traffic is insane. (don't ask me why I have really strange enterprise use case)

But if I could get my hands on a few 10/100 switches that would be nice...


What exactly are you doing? I have a "budget conscience" (aka cheap as fuck) client out here who wants everything on the cheap and they have 3 servers (one is Exchange, one is their Mac open directory/file server, and an accounting server) and 40ish client machines all running on two off the shelf d-link gigabit 24 port switched and an airport extreme router. They've been running on that equipment now for almost 3 years with not a single issue and they push roughly 1TB of data in and out (2tb total) monthly.

_________________
previously: vect0r


Wed Oct 23, 2013 2:50 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 11:15 pm
Posts: 6109
Location: SPAAACCCCE
Inquiring minds need to know!

_________________
ImageImage


Wed Oct 23, 2013 2:57 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 10:08 pm
Posts: 493
Location: Hopefully the surface
What I consider is just normal use. I go through well over a TB a month, and I'm not even running my server array right now.

I cap my 100megabit connection almost 24/7 somehow...

_________________
2600K @4.6ghz, 16gb AMD 1600mhz, 2 HD6990's, Maximus IV extreme z68, SB x-fi titanium HD


Wed Oct 23, 2013 3:30 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2012 10:08 pm
Posts: 493
Location: Hopefully the surface
though probably good to note there is an absurd amount of torrenting that goes on...

I was using a cisco switch that was cast off at ATB, (relatives who work there) It had support for 10gig direct attached copper then it would split it out to the 24ports.
It apparently was just flaky and some of the ports were dead. But it up and blew up not to long ago.

I'm pretty sure My asus router died of heat death. If you walked by that thing you could feel the head off it. ( only lasted 2 months)

_________________
2600K @4.6ghz, 16gb AMD 1600mhz, 2 HD6990's, Maximus IV extreme z68, SB x-fi titanium HD


Wed Oct 23, 2013 3:52 pm
Profile
User avatar

Joined: Thu Sep 21, 2006 11:15 pm
Posts: 6109
Location: SPAAACCCCE
Dude. Usenet.

_________________
ImageImage


Wed Oct 23, 2013 4:06 pm
Profile
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Reply to topic   [ 10 posts ] 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group
Designed by ST Software.